Homepage - List of Current Products...
Testimonials...
Frequently Asked Questions...
Helpful Information...
Wound Repair Lotion Ingredients...

Application Instructions
Apply liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.

Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.

 

Application Instructions
Apply liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.

Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.

 

Application Instructions
Apply liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.

Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.

 

Application Instructions
Apply liberally directly on
and in wound twice daily,
morning and evening,
until wound heals.

Discontinue use if area shows signs
of irritation or allergy.

NEEM KERNEL CARRIER OIL - AZADIRACHTA INDICA ... This oil has been reported to be good for everything from acne to yeast infections to lice and also has uses as a natural insecticide! An amazing product! Because of its antibacterial and antifungal properties and can be used for inhibiting viral and fungal infections such as warts, athlete's foot, ringworm, candida and staph. Neem oil is also effective for the treatment of skin disorders such as rashes, eczema, scabies and ringworm. It prevents itching and dandruff! When applied to the skin, it will also keep mosquitos, fleas and sandflies from biting.

CALENDULA CARRIER OIL - CALENDULA OFFICINALIS ... This oil is an anti-inflammatory, it promotes wound healing, and is suitable for treating varicosities and fissures (splits and cracks in the skin). Calendula also reduces muscle tension and spasm.

GOLDEN JOJOBA OIL - SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS ... Known as the "skin's twin" in skin-care circles (it is very similar in structure to our skin's natural sebum), Jojoba is excellent for all skin types, but most especially for eczema and psoriasis. It is easily absorbed by the skin and has a non-oily, softening effect. Native American Indians have always used Jojoba for hair care and as a healing agent. It is used in modern times even in cancer care. The composition of Jojoba Oil is similar to, and better than, Sperm Whale Oil. Because of its high compatibility with the skin, Jojoba Oil is considered to be a very efficient component in skin care products, and a very active anti-ageing factor. It also contains anti-inflammatory elements. Jojoba's tremendous resistance to oxidation makes it a preservative, easy to use and easy to store.

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL - LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA ... Of all the essential oils, Lavender is undoubtedly the most versatile, with a spread of properties ranging from analgesic (pain killer), via antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericidal and decongestant, to hypotensive, insect repellent, sedative and vermifuge. The properties can, however, be best summed up as calming, soothing and, above all, balancing! Perhaps the most important property of Lavender oil is its ability to restore unbalanced states---whether of mind or body---to that state of balance in which healing can take place.

Historically, Lavender was used to cleanse wounds. Dr. Jean Valnet, a French Army surgeon, routinely used Lavender oil to treat serious burns and war injuries as it is both antiseptic and analgesic. Lavender promotes rapid healing, and helps to prevent scarring. One of the most remarkable attributes of Lavender oil is that it not only becomes more powerful in its own action when mixed with other essential oils, but that it also heightens the action of any oil with which it is mixed. As a result, the final blend is greater in its effect than the mere sum of its individual parts.

Lavender is one of the three essential oils which most powerfully stimulate the growth of healthy new cells ... Tea Tree and Neroli are the others, although all essential oils share this property to some extent. Lavender's versatility is directly related to the chemically complex structure of the oil and its numerous active constituents. It can be used in so many different contexts because its most important action is primarily balancing and normalising.

TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL - MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA ... This oil is an anti-infective agent with a very broad spectrum of action! True medicinal quality Tea Tree is renowned for its unbelievable antimicrobial qualities---antiviral, antifungal, and anti-bacterial, all well-documented through clinical studies. Its wide spectrum of action makes it perfect for the traveler's First Aid kit. Medicinal, therapeutic-quality Tea Tree is chemotype with terpineol greater than 30% and with a less than 15% 1,8-cineole content (an oxide and harsher on the mucous membranes).

True medicinal quality Tea Tree is nontoxic, non-irritating and eleven to thirteen times stronger than carbolic as a germicide (Rideal-Walker coefficient). Tea Tree essential oil is a very powerful immunostimulant. So, when the body is threatened with any infection, Tea Tree increases its ability to respond. It can be used to eradicate harmful pathogens and prevent the recurrence of infections.

GERMAN CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL - MATRICARIA RECUTITA ... The strong anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic properties of German (Dark Blue) Chamomile are well documented when used topically [on the dermis and epidermis]. This oil can be used for allergic rashes and wounds that are slow to heal such as open leg sores, abscesses and infected ingrown nails. German Chamomile is beneficial for sensitive skin problems; it is especially user-friendly because it is absolutely nontoxic and can be used in an emergency in its undiluted form (kitchen burns, allergic skin reactions). It is a local vasoconstrictor and can reduce the redness of cheeks due to enlarged capillaries. As an analgesic [pain killer], Chamomiles are generally better for dull aches and pains, while Lavender may be better for a pain that is sharp and piercing.

In addition, German Chamomile has antibiotic properties and is effective against Staphylococcus aureus, hemolytic Streptococcus, and Proteus vulgaris. Valnet, a French medical doctor, claims that wound infections bathed with a solution of 1 part German Chamomile in 100,000 parts water have been healed (Valnet 1990).

EVERLASTING ESSENTIAL OIL - HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM ... also known as IMMORTELLE ... This oil is certainly one of the most astounding essential oils according to Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt, PhD. Its very unique chemical composition along with the essential oil's general ability to penetrate into tissue and the circulatory system permit some spectacular treatments. Used for bruises, sprains, and twisted ankles---usually accompanied by swelling and subsequent hemorrhages---this oil proves to be practically a wonder cure. Immediately applying Everlasting oil to a sprained or torn area will prevent severe swelling and bruising (hematomas). This oil does not just minimize swelling and bruising, but---applied directly to the injury either in pure form or diluted with a base oil---it takes away the acute pain.

The high content of anti-inflammatory, calming sesquiterpene hydrocarbons in Everlasting is complimented by the presence of approximately 40 percent spasmolytic esters and approximately 8 percent regenerative diketones (found only in Everlasting). The pain-reducing, analgesic, and cell regenerative effect of Everlasting is unique: if applied in time, it prevents hemorrhaging. It is because of its excellent anti-inflammatory activity that Everlasting is used in skin care. It is recommended where there is inflamed tissue which needs to be calmed down and regenerated. As a matter of fact, the regenerative qualities of Everlasting are so profound that it will speed up the wound-healing process while reducing scarring.

Moreover, Everlasting is honey for the psyche! ... It increases the body's own ability to heal, which suggests a possible immunostimulant action. It is well known for its ability to purify the blood while it helps drain the lymph glands (detoxifying the body of harmful substances). It is also very effective for joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis. It is a very safe oil, non toxic, non irritant and tolerated by the most sensitive skins.

MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL - COMMIPHORA MYRRHA ...The myrrh tree belongs to the same botanical genus as Frankincense (Burseraceae). Myrrh has antiviral, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is warming and drying and resists putrefaction. Myrrh has always been highly valued throughout antiquity as a healing ointment for wounds. It is said that no soldier of ancient Greece went into battle without a paste of Myrrh in his pouch. Such a practice is well justified by what we know of Myrrh's properties: it is antiseptic, healing, and anti-inflammatory.

Myrrh was introduced in Chinese medicine in the 7th century and was used for treating conditions involving bleeding, pain and wounds. Outwardly applied it cures wounds and ulcers, and prevents gangreens and mortifications. Not only does Myrrh heal cracked and chapped skin, it is especially valuable for wounds that are slow to heal, and for 'weepy' skin conditions, such as weepy eczema and athlete's foot.

YARROW ESSENTIAL OIL - ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM ... Yarrow oil is highly valued for its treatment of wounds. Its old names of Soldier's Wound Wort and Knight's Milfoil testify to this fact. The term ACHILLEA originates from Achilles, the legendary Greek warrior who apparently made an ointment from the leaves, using it to treat his warriors wounded in the siege of Troy.

Yarrow is antiseptic, astringent, styptic [capable of causing bleeding to stop] and anti-inflammatory ... properties which contribute to its excellent affinity with skin problems. It may be used to soothe irritated skin, help heal infections, and, used in compresses may also be excellent for eczema and allergic skin reactions. Yarrow is cooling and drying and binding; it is recommended for inflammatory conditions.

Specific Cautions

German Chamomile may cause allergies in some individuals who are allergic to ragweed. Avoid in the first trimester of pregnancy. Note : a variety of Mugwort - ARTEMISIA ARBORESCENS is often sold under the name of Blue Chamomile. It is very rich in azulene and chamazulene and has the same anti-inflammatory properties as German Chamomile, but it is a powerful emmenagogue and must never be used during pregnancy.

Myrrh must not be used during pregnancy. It is an emmenagogue - a uterine stimulant promoting menstruation thus relieving painful periods. Yes, it promotes the menses and childbirth.

Tea Tree stored in clear bottles must be protected from the light. Keep in a DARK place. Light-exposed Tea Tree oil has a greatly increased para-cymene content. Para-cymene has been identified as a potent skin irritant which causes painful episodes of erythema and oedema of the skin. Oxidised Tea Tree oil with high para-cymene content causes slow healing and extensive chemical burns when applied to the skin.

References

Information about these essential and carrier oils came from the following sources:

  1. Battaglia, Salvatore.  The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. 2nd edition. (Brisbane, Australia: International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, 2003). ISBN : 0646428969.
  2. Buckle, Jane, Dr.   Clinical Aromatherapy -- Essential Oils in Practice. 2nd edition. (Philadelphia: Elsevier Limited, 2003). ISBN : 0443072361.
  3. Kusmirek, Jan.   Liquid Sunshine -- Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy. (Somerset, England: Floramicus, 2002). ISBN : 0954329503.
  4. Worwood, Valerie Ann.  The Fragrant Pharmacy. (Toronto: Bantam Books, 1990). ISBN: 0553403974.
  5. Davis, Patricia.  Aromatherapy: An A-Z. (United Kingdom: Saffron Walden, 1988). ISBN : 0852072953.
  6. Tisserand, Robert and Tony Balacs.  Essential Oil Safety. (Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1995).

Notes and Disclaimer

The information and opinions provided here are for general educational purposes only and do not replace medical advice. It is your responsibility to consult a suitably qualified medical practitioner to ensure that you will not have any medical problems from any of our products.



Wound Repair Lotion

100 ml Squirt Bottle
US $54.00   or,

Euros 40.

Plus Postage.

Size:
Quantity:

 




CORRY MOUNTAIN | WOUND REPAIR INGREDIENTS | TESTIMONIALS | FAQuestions | HELPFUL INFO
What is Aromatherapy? | What is Wound Repair? | About Ruth Toal | Safety | Disclaimer


ALTIQUIN DOGS | Pups | Dogs For Sale | Dog Search | Importing | Training | Handling | Field Trials
FTCH Altiquin Egan | Breeding | Dog Photo Gallery | Puppy Photo Journal | Free Advice

2008   Corry Mountain Lotions.  All Rights Reserved.  Products of APPLIED AROMATHERAPY.
Website by M. Ruth Toal  MIFPA, IMTA Regional Officer.
My Qualifications.   www.RuthToal.com : My Online CV / Resume.